ARTICLE 1. IDENTIFICATION


Editor of the site “www.luxurybusiness-asso.com” :

L’ASSOCIATION DES PROFESSIONNELS DU LUXE

Not for profit Association controlled by the law of July 1, 1901
25, rue de la Croix Nivert
75015 Paris

Director of the Publication:

Mrs. Catherine JUBIN
Email : contact@luxurybusiness-asso.com

Server:

OVH
Tel. 33 (0) 820 698 765
http://www.ovh.com/fr/contact
Postal address: 2 rue kellermann BP 80157 59053 Roubaix Cedex 1
OVH S.A.S. au capital de 10.000.000€ – R.C.S. Roubaix-Tourcoing 424 761 419 00045

Design and production:

Design: Mr.Yannick Gaillard
Production: Prism One Nine

ARTICLE 2. ACCESS AND OPERATION

Our site “www.luxurybusiness-asso.com” is accessible in French and English, 7 days a week, 24 hours a day; except for interruptions needed in case of technical operations of maintenance and updates that the International Luxury Business Association would consider useful to carry out. The access to the protected part of the Site reserved to the Association members becomes available after payment of subscription fees, revised annually by the International Luxury Business Association, and upon acceptance of the Terms of Use

In all the cases, the benefit of on line services (consultation of the address book and the archives, access to theblog,…) supposes the preliminary acceptance of our Terms ofof Use, which are accessible on the Site.

ARTICLE 3. PERSONAL DATA

The International Luxury Business Association commits itself to the fact that the personal data collection from the present Site, for which the International Luxury Business Association is responsible, will be made according to the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing said “Informatique et Liberté” as modified.

3.1. By personal data, The International Luxury Business Association means all information related to an individual identified or identifiable by one or more elements that are personal and provided by him/her on the Site in order to contact us or request a service from our Site. The information thus provided on our Site allows the treatment of your requests.

Moreover, they are intended to facilitate and maintain our relationships and if necessary, to carry out our obligations related with the services from which you wish to benefit.

For this purpose, personal data collected on our Site can be transmitted to the Association’s employees, as well as to its possible subcontractors, but also to its members, insurers, and more generally to the professionals who are our partners.

3.2. Rights concerning personal data

You have a right of opposition to the treatment by the International Luxury Business Association of your personal data, as well as the right to ask, without expenses, that your personal data should not be used by the The International Luxury Business Association or by its members and/or partners, for the purpose of commercial prospection.
This can result in preventing the International Luxury Business Association from ensuring the required service, which could not be reproached to the organisation.

In addition, you have a right of access, of communication, modification, correction and suppression of your information.

More specifically, you have the right to ask the International Luxury Business Association to know if your personal data is submitted or not to a treatment, to know the purpose of the eventual treatment and the categories of recipients to which it is communicated. A copy of your personal data can be delivered to you, upon request and payment of the cost related to its delivery.

However, the International Luxury Business Association may refuse obviously abusive requests, by their number, their repetitive or systematic character.

To exert these rights, you need to send a letter to the following address:

L’ASSOCIATION DES PROFESSIONNELS DU LUXE
25, rue de la Croix Nivert
75015 Paris

Personal information collected within the framework of the service are kept according to the rules prescribed by the law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978 related to data processing said “Informatique et Liberté” as modified, and for a length of time justified by the finality of its treatment.

ARTICLE 4. ELECTRONIC PROSPECTION

4.1. Electronic addresses collected on our Site can be used by the International Luxury Business Association for the purpose of electronic prospection, relating to our services. However, you may inform us of the fact that you do not wish to receive such prospections by clicking on the unsubscribing link provided in the emails which we are likely to send you.

If, through our on line form you have requested information, you will be likely to receive our programs and/or commercial offers from partners and/or members of the International Luxury Business Association. If you do not wish any more to receive these offers, you have also a right of opposition.

4.2. In accordance with the provisions of the Law on Confidence in the Numerical Economy (LCEN) of June 21, 2004 and of the CNIL prescription dated March 2, 2005, the International Luxury Business Association is likely to use the collected professional electronic addresses to forward their users communications related to its own services, or to transmit those addresses to third parties. You may oppose such mailings by clicking on the unsubscribing links provided either in our forms or on the mailings sent to you.

4.3.CNIL

The Site has been declared to the French authority CNIL on June 9, 2006. Declaration number is as follows: 117 4883.

ARTICLE 5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The general structure and contents of our Site (images, articles, photographs, logos, marks, videos, interviews, sounds, texts…), are protected by the legislation of France with regard to intellectual property, and more specifically with regard to royalties, trade-mark law, image rights, as well as by the international legislation.

All the reproduction rights are reserved, including for pictures, texts, downloadable documents, the iconographic representations. For this reason, it is strictly forbidden to exploit the contents of our Site and in particular to reproduce them, represent, modify or adapt in whole or part, unless otherwise authorized by the International Luxury Business Association.

ARTICLE 6. RESPONSIBILITY

6.1. The International Luxury Business Association cannot guarantee to users the confidentiality of emails or any other mode of communication using the Internet network and which can be captured by third parties due tto the way data circulates on this network.

Moreover, it is up to each user to take all suitable measures in order to protect its own data and/or software of the contamination from possible viruses circulating on Internet.

6.2. The International Luxury Business Association cannot be held responsible in the following cases:

  • Difficulties of operation or interruption of on-line services;
  • Temporary interruptions of our Site required by its evolution, maintenance or update;
  • Failures or dysfunction of Internet network in the data transmission, messages or documents;
  • Unpredictable event due to third parties having no relation to the supply of the services suggested on the Site;
  • In case the International Luxury Business Association cannot deliver its services due to major impediment.

6.3. In addition, the International Luxury Business Association could not be responsible for the consequences, direct or indirect, from your errors or any other incomplete or erroneous information you transmitted via this Site.

6.4. The photographs and various documentations reproduced on the Site are strictly illustrative and have no contractual value.

ARTICLE 7. HYPERTEXTS LINKS

The creation of hypertexts links(simple or deep) towards our Site is subjected to prior agreement from the Director of the Publication of the International Luxury Business Association The hypertexts links implemented towards other sites cannot engage the responsibility of the International Luxury Business Association, as it is not exerting any control over the contents of these sites.

ARTICLE 8. NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

To optimise this Site navigation, it is recommended the following configuration:

  • Navigator: Internet Explorer 10.0 and later versions, compatible Mozilla Fire Fox 20.0 and later versions, compatible Google Chrome 28.0 and later versions ;
  • Screen resolution: 1024 x 768 ;
  • Colors : 65 000.

ARTICLE 9. APPLICABLE LAW – JURISDICTION

The present legal mentions are subjected to the French law. In the event of litigation relating to the interpretation or the execution of present, only Paris court will be qualified..